Skip to primary navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ecoTekk Refund Policy

ecoTekk Electric Bike Rentals/Tours/Sales Risk Statement

At ecoTekk, your safety is our priority. Before you embark on your electric bike adventure, please take a moment to review our Risk Statement. This document details key safety risks and precautions for e-bike renters. It emphasizes the importance of protective gear, awareness of riding conditions, and compliance with traffic rules to ensure a safe and enjoyable riding experience..

To access the full Risk Statement, click here to download the PDF.

We strongly recommend that all our customers familiarize themselves with this document to ensure a safe and enjoyable experience. If you have any questions or require further clarification, our team is here to assist you. Your safety is our shared responsibility, and we look forward to providing you with an unforgettable ecoTekk experience.

ECOTEKK CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICY

Contact ecoTekk by email to make cancellations and confirm by phone. Enquiries can be made by phone.

Noosa Guests Sunshine Coast Guests
phone: +61 426 246 342 phone: +61 473 635 865
email: Darren@ecoTekk.com.au email: sunshinecoast@ecoTekk.com.au

COVID19 CANCELLATION RELATED

100% refund in the event of a cancellation due to government mandated COVID19 Lockdown.

Choice of either:circle

  1. Call to re-book to a later time or;
  2. Request a Gift Card to the value of 110% of the original booking price to use for rebooking at a later time or;
  3. 100% refund of the original booking (excluding third party bank/card fees and charges).

Please include a link to the relevant government lockdown directive for your state or country when emailing you cancellation request.

Queensland Government COVID19 safe information page

CANCELLATION BY CLIENT

  1. Clients may cancel their hire/tour up to three days (72 hours) prior to their hire/tour date and receive a full refund;
  2.  Within the three days (72 hours) your hire/tour may be rescheduled if dates are available, the client may obtain a credit for future date, or a 75% refund can be chosen;
  3. 24hr No refund. Cancellation within 24 hours before booking time, the client may reschedule (if desired booking time is available) or take a credit for future date;
  4. No-shows will be charged full price and there will be no refund or other compensation offered.

ALCOHOL AND DRUGS

  1. Under Queensland law the bicycle rider aged 18yrs+ must be below 0.05 (general alcohol limit) to ride on roads or public lands. Persons under 18 yrs of age cannot drink Alcohol in Queensland in public.
  2. Drugs, riding under the influence of drugs is dangerous just like drink driving you can be pulled over by Queensland police officers for a random roadside test to detect any presence of Alcohol or drugs. Infringement notice are issued and dealt with as per normal drink driving process fines up to $7833 can apply;
  3. Please note that anyone considered by ecoTekk staff to be intoxicated or adversely affected by drugs, will not be permitted to participate in any hires/tours.  No refunds or other reparations will be made under these conditions.

CANCELLATION BY ECOTEKK

  1. Unless weather conditions represent a threat to safety and well-being, we will endeavour to proceed with the hire/tour as booked. If you choose to cancel your hire/tour due to weather conditions, the above client cancellation policy will apply;
  2. In the event of a ‘Natural Disaster’ (e.g. flood, fire, cyclone etc) and your hire/tour is unable to proceed no refund applies. We strongly recommend Travel Insurance to cover these situations;
  3. ecoTekk reserves the right to suspend operations indefinitely due to events beyond our control. In this case, activities will be resumed as soon as conditions safely allow;
  4. ecoTekk reserves the right to cancel or alter any hire bookings, tour dates and/or tour times. In these cases, you will be informed as soon as possible, and every effort will be made to reschedule your activity at the earliest possible time that is convenient. A full refund may apply should the client be unable to reschedule.

ecoTekkSC Mountain Trail Bike (MTB) e-Bike Hire

This policy document outlines the terms and conditions for the hire of ecoTekkSC’s Mountain Trail Bike (MTB) e-Bikes, including important safety information and restrictions on trail difficulty levels. It applies to all individuals renting bikes from ecoTekkSC.

I. MTB Trail Difficulty Rating System

Mountain Bike trails are generally classified into five categories: Very Easy, Easy, Intermediate, Difficult, and Extreme. These classifications are based on a variety of factors, including trail width, gradient, surface type, technical trail features, and alignment.

  • Very Easy: These trails are generally flat or gently sloping and feature a wide trail path. They are perfect for beginners or those wanting a leisurely ride.
  • Easy: These trails involve a gentle gradient and may have some unavoidable obstacles, such as roots and rocks. They are suitable for novice riders with basic riding skills.
  • Intermediate: These trails are steeper and narrower with more challenging obstacles. Suitable for skilled riders with good off-road riding skills.
  • Difficult: These trails are designed for experienced mountain bikers and feature steep gradients, large obstacles, and technical trail features.
  • Extreme: These trails are designed for expert riders and involve significant challenges, including extremely steep slopes, large and unavoidable obstacles and features, and difficult terrain.

II. MTB e-Bike Hire Trail Restrictions

As part of our commitment to the safety of our customers, the following trail restrictions apply to the use of our hired MTB e-Bikes:

  • It is prohibited to ride hired MTB e-Bikes or allow the MTB bicycle to be ridden on any Difficult or Extreme Mountain bike track grades. Hired MTB e-Bikes are allowed for use on Very Easy, Easy, and Intermediate Mountain bike track grades only.

III. Use Restrictions

In addition to the trail restrictions, the following conditions apply to the use of our hired MTB e-Bikes:

  • The hired MTB e-Bikes should not be operated or permitted to be operated in any race, speed test, rally or contest.
  • The hired MTB e-Bikes should not be used in contravention of any provision from time to time as stipulated by ecoTekkSC, local laws, or regulations governing the use of such bikes.

IV. Safety

  • Always wear a helmet and safety gear when riding.
  • Always check your bike before setting off. Check for things like tire pressure, working brakes, and functioning lights.
  • Follow the trail ratings and signage. Do not use trails that are beyond your skill level.
  • Be courteous to other trail users. Remember that you share the trail with others.
  • Always follow the rules and regulations of the trail area.

Violations of these policies can result in immediate termination of hire privileges without a refund.

At ecoTekkSC, we are committed to ensuring a safe and enjoyable experience for all our customers. We appreciate your cooperation in observing these guidelines and look forward to serving your biking needs.

ecoTekk Sunshine Coast Privacy Policy

McKitney Pty Ltd (A.B.N 40139013204) Trading as ecoTekkSC Electric Bike Hire & Tour Company

Effective date: June 14, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you use or access our services. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Information We Collect

When you hire a bike, book a tour, or use our services, we may collect the following information:

  • Personal identifiers such as your name, email address, and phone number
  • Payment information
  • Demographic information like your address and date of birth
  • Usage data including information about how you use our website and services
  • Marketing and communication data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us

For individuals under the age of 16, we only collect and process their information with explicit consent from a parent or guardian.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services
  • To process your bookings and payments
  • To communicate with you
  • To send you promotional materials, if you agree
  • For internal record-keeping and audit purposes
  • For compliance with legal obligations

3. Sharing Your Information

We will not share your personal information with third parties except:

  • To third-party service providers who assist in our business operations
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation

4. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information, as well as the right to object to or limit our processing of your information.

5. Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • Using secure servers to store your information
  • Verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information

6. Changes To This Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

7. Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@ecotekksc.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

McKitney Pty Ltd (A.B.N 40139013204),  27 Ayrshire Rd Kulangoor Q4560, Australia

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Frequently Asked Questions

Get in touch!

If you have any questions, please drop us a line using the form below and well say Hi.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.